<div align="center">Peter Schickele Vinyl Record Albums</div>

 

Peter Schickele Vinyl Record Albums

Real Name: Johann Peter Schickele. American composer (born July 17, 1935 in Ames, Iowa). Schickele graduated from the Juilliard School with an M.S. in musical composition. He is most famous for his alter-ego composer 'P.D.Q. Bach'. He performs under the name 'Very Full Professor Peter Schickele', who allegedly is a tenured professor in musicology and 'musical pathology' at 'University of Southern North Dakota at Hoople'. In reality an accomplished composer, arranger and bassoonist, he is best known for his work as PDQ Bach, and for creating such whimsical instruments as the 'Hardart' (a variety of tone-generating devices mounted on the frame of an Automat (a coin-operated food dispenser)), the dill piccolo (for playing sour notes), the left-handed sewer flute, the tromboon, the lasso d'amore, the double-reed slide music stand, the tuba mirum (a flexible tube filled with wine), and the pastaphone (an uncooked tube of manicotti pasta played as a horn).

 

BOGO Sale

Click on thumbnail for larger image


Format

Album Cover
Artist
Title

Year

Catalog Number

Description

Grade Cover/Record

Price

Shopping Cart
LP
Liebeslieder Polkas - Twelve Quite Heavenly Songs
P.D.Q. Bach
Liebeslieder Polkas - Twelve Quite Heavenly Songs
1980
VSD 74938
Vanguard Record Label; Album cover and record appear new
NM-/NM-
$9.99
LP
The Stoned Guest
P.D.Q. Bach
The Stoned Guest
1971
VSD-6536
Vanguard Record Label; Album cover has minor wear; Record appears new; Includes the original inner liner sleeve
VG+/NM-
$9.99
LP
The Wurst Of P.D.Q. Bach
Professor Peter Schickele
The Wurst Of P.D.Q. Bach
1971
VSD 719/20
Vanguard Record Label; Album cover and records appear new; Gatefold cover; Double record set; Track Listing; Concerto For Horn And Hardart S 27; Allegro; Tema Con Variazione; Menuetto Con Panna E Zucchero; Cantata Iphigenia In Brooklyn S 53162; New Horizons In Music Appreciation Beethoven's Fifth Symphony; Schleptet In E Flat Major S 0; What's My Melodic Line; Madrigal ''My Bonnie Lass She Smelleth'' From ''The Triumphs Of Thusnelda''S 1601; ''Unbegun'' Symphony; Half-Act Opera, ''The Stoned Guest'' (Highlights); Introduction; Overture; Recitative And Aria ''Now Is The Season''; Trio ''I'm Sure I'd Be''; Opera Whiz; Synopsis Of Plot; Finale Of Opera; Fugue In C Minor, (Fuga Vulgaris) For Calliope Four Hand From Toot Suite S 3 14; Oratorio ''The Seasonings'' S ½ Tsp
NM-/NM-
$16.99

Tell a friend about this web site:

Vinyl Record Albums

About Us | Browse & Shop | Home Page | Send A Request | Site Map | 

About UsBrowse & ShopHome PageSend A Request

Vinyl Record Albums